Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy covers information Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, collects from users and visitors of jobsinteesside.com and related services. Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy including securely handling your personal information. This privacy policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information.

 

By using the Services and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and other handling of your information as described below.

If you live in European Economic Area, the Controller of your personal data is Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, with its principal place of business at 2 Meadow View House, Cleveland Street, Guisborough, TS14 6PL.

The owner of this website is Mr Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, 2 Meadow View House, Cleveland Street, Guisborough, TS14 6PL. Tel: 07888607869. Email: matt.irvine@jobsinteesside.com.

Registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) - ICO Ref No: ZA483061.

 

 1. Information we collect from you

When you visit our website, we may collect or ask you to provide certain information to, for example; create an account, use the service etc. in a variety of ways. This information may include: Personal Information represent any information that identifies you such as name, date of birth, ID number, email address and CV.

Information Provided/Submitted by You

  • Contact details, such as name, address, email address and phone number
  • Billing address including credit card and payment

 Information We Get From Your Use of Our Services 

  • Information from Third Parties 
  • Automatically Collected Information
  • Cookies and similar technologies (i.e Google Analytics)
  • Devices (i.e. IP Address)
  • Logs 
  • Location information 
  • Online Analytics Providers (i.e. Google Analytics)
  • Advertising Technology Providers 
  • Do Not Track Disclosure 

Information regarding email job alerts

We can only send you job alerts if you consent to this feature, consent can be granted by you to allow us to send you emailed job alerts via a 3rd party by;

  • Entering your email address in the 'Sign up for job alerts' section towards the bottom of the home page and clicking on the 'Create Alert' button.
  • Entering your email address in the 'Email Me Jobs From...' on an employer/companies' Company profile' page and clicking on the 'Create Alert' button.

Consent can be withdrawn at any time by filling in the form at https://jobsinteesside.com/contact/ and requesting job alerts to be cancelled, i.e. general or company-specific. Please allow up to 5 working days for the cancellation to take effect. If you are still receiving job alerts after 5 working days, please do contact us again and we will look urgently into the matter.

2. How we use your personal information

Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, may use your Personal Information to:

  • Create and manage your account when you register, use or purchase our service;
  • Verify your identity and accessibility to our service;
  • Provide you with technical and customer support;
  • Communicate with you and manage your service participation;
  • Communicate with you by email if you've signed up to job alerts;
  • Evaluate and improve the quality of our products, services and websites;
  • Provide you with a customised experience when you visit our website;
  • Provide our service;
  • Enforce our legal rights or comply with legal requirements.

Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, may combine personal information from one service with information, including personal information, from other services.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

3. What legal basis do we rely on to process your Personal Information?

Consent

When you receive our promotional material or when you link your jobsinteesside.com account to your Social Network account, you consent that your Personal Information will be processed by us and we rely on this consent. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  We will stop to process data after consent is withdrawn, where consent is the only legal basis for processing.

When you fulfil a contract

Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, will also process your Personal Information when we need to fulfil a contract with you.

Legitimate Interest

Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • ensuring the security and integrity of our Services and in ensuring that our Websites and Apps operate effectively;
  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers;
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;
  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes; and
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies:

Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, may process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations such as preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies. Your data may be processed in order to satisfy the applicable law or enforceable governmental request.

4. Your Rights

Whenever you use our services, we strive to provide you with access to your personal information that we process. Moreover, you can update it if they are not correct or to delete it or removed from our system – unless we are obliged to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes.

Moreover, you have additional rights such as to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways, to obtain a copy of your personal information in a commonly used electronic forms, to object to certain processing of your personal information by us including to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you and to ask for your data to be made portable.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below. For the protection of your privacy and security, our DPO/Compliance team shall take every reasonable step to ensure that your identity is verified before granting access, or rectification, or deletion.

5. Accessing and deleting your Personal Information

When you create an account and log-in to your 'My Account' area, it is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. You can manage the content and information in your Account at any time, by logging in to your “My Account” area. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Please note that Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, reserves the right to remove from our database, Information which includes any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive. We will respect the choices you make to limit sharing or visibility settings in your “My Account”.

You can deactivate or delete your account at any time, make your profile anonymous or choose to not make your profile searchable. To deactivate, please go to your “My Account”.

However, if you would like to permanently delete your account, you can send an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) (see below) with the subject line “Permanently delete my information and account”. Please do not forget to tell us who you are.

6. Who do we share your Personal Information with?

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside unless one of the following requirements is met:
• With your consent - We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside only if we have your consent to do so.

  • For external processing – We will provide personal information to our sub-processors based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate security measures.
  • For legal reasons - We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of jobsinteesside.com if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to: 

Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside may share your Personal Information with:

Hosting providers, analytic platforms, email service providers:

Smartjobboard - job board software platform
ZipRecruiter - job board partner for the purpose of backfilling                                                                      Mailchimp - email service provider

7. Storage of Information and International Transfers

All Personal Information which you supply to us is generally stored and kept on our secure servers inside the European Economic Area.

However, due to the nature of our global business and the technologies required, your Personal Information may be transferred to our approved third-party service providers, subcontractors and partners outside the EEA, in countries where there may be a lower legal level of data protection. In such situations, we have put in place technical and security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information including transfer the minimum amount of data necessary, anonymise it where possible and enter legal contracts to aim to ensure these third parties handle your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the European levels of data protection. However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your information, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet.

8. Managing your Personal Information

We retain your information as long as your account is active or as needed to provide your services or we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. We also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We store your information as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we have collected it. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if it is possible (e.g. your personal information is stored for backup archives) then will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until the deletion/erasure is possible.

9. How we protect your personal information

Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data from misuse, unauthorised or unlawful access, alteration, loss, damage or destruction. These measures include:

Physical safeguards with locked doors and file cabinets and controlled access to our facilities and secure destruction.

Technology safeguards like use of anti-virus and protection software, data encryption and monitoring of our systems and data centres so to comply with our Information security policy including periodically review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;

Organisational safeguards like awareness and training on security and privacy to make sure employees understand the importance and measures to protect your data.

10. Third-Party Links and Services

The Services may contain links to third-party websites, applications and services, including social media services, as well as embedded images or other third-party content and features. Your use of these features may result in the collection, processing or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We are not responsible for the content, features, security or practices of any third parties. We do not vet, endorse, or make any representations about third parties or their websites, applications or services. The information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

11. Children and minors 

Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside's site is not directed to, nor we do knowingly collect information from, children under the age of eighteen (18).

12. Google Adsense Policy

At Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside and how it is used. 

Log Files
Like many other Web sites, jobsinteesside.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. 

Cookies and Web Beacons 
jobsinteesside.com does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customise Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. 

DoubleClick DART Cookie 
.:: Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on jobsinteesside.com.
.:: Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to jobsinteesside.com and other sites on the Internet. 
.:: Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html 

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include ....

  • Google Adsense

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on jobsinteesside.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalise the advertising content that you see. 

Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. 

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Matt Irvine, trading as JobsIN Teesside's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites. 

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites. 

13. Contact Us 

If you have any requests, questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please

Write to us:

JobsIN Teesside

2 Meadow View House,

Cleveland Street,

Guisborough,

TS14 6PL.

 

14. Changes to this Policy

We may update or amend our Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with the law or to meet our changing business requirements. Please review the changes carefully. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. By continuing to access the Website and using the Services, your access and use will be subject to those updates and amendments.